Short Term Business Loans
1300 100 500
Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

This website is operated by Blue Sky Financial Pty Ltd (ABN: 48 097 791 314 ) its successors and assignees. These Terms and Conditions constitute a legally binding agreement between us and any business or person(s) that access our website and accept our Terms . Our website assists small businesses with obtaining finance from Third Party Lenders or Blue Sky Financial Pty ltd when we are offering our own funding service on the website.

By accessing and/or using our Website and/or by accepting these Terms and Conditions either by clicking a box indicating your acceptance or by completing an Application/Apply Online /Express Enquiry Form, you warrant to us that you have reviewed these Terms, and that you understand these Terms and warrant to us that you have the legal capacity to enter into a legally binding agreement on behalf of a company or other legal entity and you represent that you have the authority to bind the entity and its affiliates to these Terms and that your continued use of the Website after any change to our Terms will be deemed to be your acceptance of our amended Terms.

When providing you with a referral to a Lender you understand and agree that our Website provides an introduction only and that our responsibilities are limited to facilitating the referral to a Lender. Lenders are not our employees, contractors or agents and Blue Sky Financial Pty Ltd is not a party to any loan agreement between you and the Lender and has no control over the conduct of any Lenders.

Blue Sky Financial Pty Ltd makes no warranties or representations about this website or any of the content. We exclude, to the maximum extent permitted by law, any liability which may arise as a result of the use of this website, its content or the information on it. You agree that we will not be liable for any direct or indirect loss, or damage, whatsoever (including through negligence) arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of the Website or any other third party linked website.

Subject to our above disclaimers, under no circumstances will we be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or other losses, damages, liabilities, claims or expenses you or others may suffer including loss or corruption of data or information from the use of the Website.

Privacy Policy

Blue Sky Financial Pty Ltd trading as Short Term Business Loans aims to provide the best possible service to its clients.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from our clients and or from other organisations in order to conduct our business, in submitting loan applications. We would like to keep you up to date with information on current issues that we feel may be of importance to you, including products and features, credit policies and special promotions. From time to time we may provide newsletters or other forms of communication to maintain our business relationship with our clients.

We may disclose your personal information to any organisations involved with providing credit to you, or that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include mortgage aggregators, lenders that we introduce loans through, mortgage insurers, other third parties as listed below, credit reporting agencies, relevant real estate agents, accountants, lawyers and property valuers and our referral partners. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you, through our brokers or from our website. Your provision of information to us over this website constitutes consent to these terms.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

We do not sell our client lists to third parties and will not disclose or exchange personal information about you to any person outside the group except on a confidential basis to our panel of lenders, and agents that we may use in the ordinary operation of our business such as for data processing, printing or mailing and any relevant third parties as below.

  • your co-applicant(s) (if any)
  • related entities based in Australia or overseas
  • entities that provide services to us such as mailing houses or call centre operators
  • service providers, for example law firms, market research / data providers, and loyalty program partners
  • those to whom we outsource certain functions, for example for direct marketing
  • references that you provide to us, for example landlord details or trade references
  • the supplier of any goods or services financed with credit we provide
  • guarantors
  • persons involved in arrangements that provide funding to us, including persons who may acquire rights to our assets (for example loans), investors, advisers, trustees and rating agencies
  • claims-related providers, such as assessors and investigators, who help us with claims
  • other financial institutions such as banks and credit providers
  • auditors, insurers and reinsurers employers
  • government and law enforcement agencies or regulators
  • credit reporting bodies and credit providers
  • entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with, seminars, and conventions.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us on 1300100500 or by email. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to our business relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. From time to time we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may access our website, or use the contact details above.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to personal information we hold about you and you may request any additional personal information we hold about you at any time. To access personal information that we hold about you use the contact details beow.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us on 1300 100 500 or email us at info@shorttermbusinessloans.com.au

Changes in our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.