Short Term Business Loans
1300 100 500
Responsible Lending and Privacy Policy

Policy on Responsible lending

Our panel of short term business lenders are all committed to responsible lending. Our panel of business funders are committed to offer short term business loans focused towards the borrowing needs of customers. These lenders are also focussed on providing clear, transparent customer loan contracts and communications and to treat all customers in a courteous manner and provide high standards of service.

Implications of Non Payment and Collection Practices

Each lender has its own policy and non payment may result in additional fees being imposed. These will always be disclosed to you before you enter into any loan agreement. Initially most lenders will contact you by phone or letter to discuss payment. Some lenders may pursue their right to payment through the courts and you should seek legal advice if required. This may impact on your credit rating/ credit score and your ability to obtain credit in the future.

Disclosure of Fees

Each application for a Short Term Business Loan is considered on an individual basis. Short Term Business Loans will advise you on your borrowing options along with an indication of the applicable interest rate and any other fees.

Associated Fees

All associated fees with the loan will be disclosed to you upfront.

Disclosure of Renewal Policy

The credit agreement will under no circumstances be renewed automatically. All our short term funders have their own separate and distinct policies on renewal so please make sure you read the terms and conditions of the specific short term business funder you are matched with to fully understand their renewal policy. Any questions on renewal policy should be directed to the funder.

Privacy Policy

Blue Sky Financial Pty Ltd trading as Short Term Business Loans aims to provide the best possible service to its clients.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from our clients and or from other organisations in order to conduct our business, in submitting loan applications. We would like to keep you up to date with information on current issues that we feel may be of importance to you, including products and features, credit policies and special promotions. From time to time we may provide newsletters or other forms of communication to maintain our business relationship with our clients.

We may disclose your personal information to any organisations involved with providing credit to you, or that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include mortgage aggregators, lenders that we introduce loans through, mortgage insurers, other third parties as listed below, credit reporting agencies, relevant real estate agents, accountants, lawyers and property valuers and our referral partners. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you, through our brokers or from our website. Your provision of information to us over this website constitutes consent to these terms.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

We do not sell our client lists to third parties and will not disclose or exchange personal information about you to any person outside the group except on a confidential basis to our panel of lenders, and agents that we may use in the ordinary operation of our business such as for data processing, printing or mailing and any relevant third parties as below.

  • your co-applicant(s) (if any)
  • related entities based in Australia or overseas
  • entities that provide services to us such as mailing houses or call centre operators
  • service providers, for example law firms, market research / data providers, and loyalty program partners
  • those to whom we outsource certain functions, for example for direct marketing
  • references that you provide to us, for example landlord details or trade references
  • the supplier of any goods or services financed with credit we provide
  • guarantors
  • persons involved in arrangements that provide funding to us, including persons who may acquire rights to our assets (for example loans), investors, advisers, trustees and rating agencies
  • claims-related providers, such as assessors and investigators, who help us with claims
  • other financial institutions such as banks and credit providers
  • auditors, insurers and reinsurers employers
  • government and law enforcement agencies or regulators
  • credit reporting bodies and credit providers
  • entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with, seminars, and conventions.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us on 1300100500 or by email. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to our business relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. From time to time we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may access our website, or use the contact details above.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to personal information we hold about you and you may request any additional personal information we hold about you at any time. To access personal information that we hold about you use the contact details beow.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us on 1300 100 500 or email us at info@unsecuredbusinessloans.com.au

Changes in our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.